Skip to content

Volume Converter: Litres, US and UK Gallons, Cups, Cubic Feet

Convert litres, millilitres, US and imperial gallons, quarts, pints, cups, cubic metres and cubic feet.

Inputs

1 US gal
3.785412 L

Use this calculator on your own site

Free embed

  • Two lines of HTML, unlimited views
  • Shows a small CalculateEveryday bar, with a credit link under the calculator

What each Volume input means

Value
The volume to convert: a tank, a recipe, a fuel load. Decimals are fine.
From
The unit you have. US gallons, quarts, pints, cups and fluid ounces are US customary; the UK gallon is a different, larger unit. Litres, millilitres and cubic metres are metric.
To
The unit you want. Mixing up US and UK gallons is the commonest mistake: a UK gallon is 20% bigger.

Volume conversion formula

result = value × (litres in one 'from' unit ÷ litres in one 'to' unit)

xto=xfrom×ffromftox_{\text{to}} = x_{\text{from}} \times \frac{f_{\text{from}}}{f_{\text{to}}}

Everything converts through the litre. A US gallon is 231 cubic inches, 3.785 L; it divides into 4 quarts, 8 pints, 16 cups and 128 fluid ounces. The imperial gallon still used in the UK for fuel economy and in older recipes is a different, larger unit: 4.546 L, about 20% more than the US one. Volumes of space use cubic units: a cubic metre is 1,000 L and a cubic foot 28.32 L. The page shows the factor between the two units you pick and your value in all of them.

Volume conversion worked example

1 US gallon = 3.785 litres, so a 15-gallon tank holds 56.8 L. An imperial gallon is 4.546 L — 1.201 US gallons — which is why a British mpg figure looks better than the same car's American one.

More Volume examples

5 UK gallons in US gallons: 5 × 1.20095 = 6.00475 US gal — 22.73 litres either way.

A 2-litre bottle: 2 × 33.814 = 67.628045 US fl oz, a little over half a US gallon.

A cubic metre of water, the unit on many water bills, is 264.172052 US gallons — 1,000 litres.

Where the Volume converter can give the wrong answer

  • Gallon on its own is ambiguous outside the US. UK, Canadian and older recipes often mean the 4.546 L imperial gallon.
  • US fluid ounces (29.57 mL) and UK fluid ounces (28.41 mL) differ too; this page uses US.
  • A cup in a recipe may be a US cup (236.6 mL) or a 250 mL metric cup; the cooking converter has both.
  • Litres measure volume, not weight: a litre of water is about 1 kg, but a litre of flour or oil is not.

Spotted a mistake? Tell us

Volume conversion reference table

Volume equivalents
OneLitresUS gallonsUS fluid ounces
US gallon3.78541128
UK gallon4.54611.2009153.72
Litre10.264233.81
Cubic metre1,000264.172133,814.02
Cubic foot28.31687.4805957.51
US quart0.94640.2532
US pint0.47320.12516
US cup0.23660.06258
Source: Computed from the NIST SP 811 factors this page uses: US gallon = 231 in³ = 3.785411784 L; UK gallon = 4.54609 L

Volume conversion FAQ

3.785 in a US gallon, 4.546 in an imperial (UK) gallon.